Sales & Support: Request A Quote
Home News

Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

Good quality What\'s new harvesting herb? for sales
Good quality What\'s new harvesting herb? for sales
Dear KevinI write this letter to you to express my appreciation, thank you very much for supplying me natural high-quality herb productHermanto

—— Hermanto

Hi Garen Thanks for your follow-up. We received your goods and found them to be of great quality. Have a nice day Peter Medicine herb PtyLtd

—— Peter

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base
Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

Xi'an Nature Choice Co., Ltd. Radix Rehmanniae & Dioscorea opposita Planting base planting bases and processing workshops in Wen City,Henan Province on May 12, 2019.

 

1.

Latin Name: Radix Rehmanniae
Common Name: Rehmannia root
Scientific Name: Rehmannia glutinosa Libosch
Pinyin Name: gan di huang / sheng di

Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

Rehmannia root is often used in conditions like fever, fluid exhaustion, consumptive diseases, bleedings, anemia, dizziness, palpitations, and menstrual disorders.

 

Rehmannia root is an important ingredient for clearing heat, cooling blood and stop bleeding.

According to TCM theory, infectious diseases are associated with external pathogens attacking the inner body (entering the nutrient and blood stages), individuals may have high fever, a red tongue, bleeding under the skin, or vomiting blood or nose bleeding. Rehmannia root can be used along with figwort root, peony root bark, red peony root and gardenia fruit in the remedies. An overheated digestive track may lead to pass bloody stool, which can be treated with rehmannia root along with golden thread rhizome, garden burnet root, and pagoda tree flower. Bloody urine may be due to damp-heat in the lower burner, which can be treated with rehmannia root combining with couch grass rhizome and field thistle herb. Uterine bleeding can also be a heat sign, in which rehmannia root can be used with baical skullcap root and cattail pollen. In addition, modern TCM often uses rehmannia root in the treatment of low blood platelet count.

 

Rehmannia root is an important ingredient for clearing heat, nourishing yin and promoting body fluid production.

After feverish conditions, some individuals may remain a persistent low fever that typically experienced in the evening, a disharmony named as yin deficiency in TCM. Physicians like to prescribe rehmannia root along with sweet wormwood herb, soft-shelled turtle carapace and anemarrhena rhizome for relief. When the individual has constipation or hard stools, then the herb can be used with dwarf lily-turf tuber and figwort root to smooth and lubricate the bowel movements; when there are poor appetite and mouth dryness, the herb can be used with coastal glehnia root, fragrant Solomonseal rhizome and germinated barley to promote the digestive secretions and functions.

 

Rehmannia root is a common ingredient for chronic and consumptive diseases

 

Fresh rehmannia root is colder in nature that has similar actions as the dried rehmannia root, its yin nourishing actions are weaker, but it has stronger abilities in clearing heat, cooling blood, stop bleeding and promoting body fluid production..

2.

Pharmaceutical Name:Rhizoma Dioscoreae

Botanical Name:Dioscorea opposita Thunb.

Common Name:Chinese yam, Dioscorea

Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

Visited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting baseVisited Radix Rehmanniae & Rhizoma Dioscoreae/Chinese Yam Planting base

The Rhizoma Dioscoreae are dug in the period of Frost's Descent (eighteenth solar term). After the rough bark has been removed, the rhizomes are cleaned and dried in either the sun or the shade. Then, they are soaked again and cut into slices.

Chinese yam is an ornamental vine that is native to Asia. It also grows in North America, but it isn't related to the sweet potatoes called yams that are popular there. Other names for Chinese yam are cinnamon vine, and shan yao.
Chinese yam is used in Chinese herbal medicine, traditionally to treat disorders related to the stomach, spleen, lungs, and kidneys.
The roots of Chinese yam contain diosgenin, which can be used to produce steroids such as estrogen and progesterone in a lab.
While the tuber and bulbs of Chinese yam are edible, generally only the tuber is consumed as food.

People with conditions related to the stomach, spleen, kidneys, lungs, or skin may benefit from Chinese yam. In addition to these uses, promoters of the herb claim it can be used as a remedy for many conditions, including:
1.hot flashes associated with menopause
2.postmenopausal vaginal dryness
3.premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
4.gallbladder problems
5.rheumatoid arthritis
6.menstrual disorders
7.osteoporosis
8.fatigue
9.digestion disorders

Pub Time : 2019-05-14 11:03:50 >> News list
Contact Details
Xi'an Nature Choice Co.,Ltd

Contact Person: Mr. Kevin Lin

Tel: 86-29-88240452

Fax: 86-29-88240452

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)