Astragalus Root
You are here: Home » Products » Traditional Chinese Herb » Herbal Root » Astragalus Root

loading

Share to:

Astragalus Root

100% Natural Traditional Chinese Medicine, No preservatives
Brand Name: NatureChoice
Certificate: ISO9001
Non-GMO, Non-irradiation, Allergen Free, BSE/TSE Free
Adopt to the modern technology and method to plant and produce.
Strictly test and control the active ingredient: pesticide residue, heavy metals, microbiology alfatoxin, SO2
Herb Usage Form:
1) Traditional Chinese Medicine
2)Herbal TBC for easily drinking as tea,
3)Herb powder for medicine and dietary supplement,
4)Herb extract for pharmaceutical.
 
Availability:
  • Herbal Root149

  • NatureChoice

  • 149

Latin Name: Radix Astragali
Common Name: Astragalus root / Milk Vetch root
Scientific Name: Astragalus membranaceus/ Astragalus mongholicus
Chinese Name: Huangqi

Organic astragalus root extract introduction:

Astragalus root is part of the superior class of  TCM(Traditional Chinese Medicine) and, similar to ginseng and licorice root, has been widely used.

This herb is the dried root of Astragalus membranaceus (Fisch.) Bge. or A. membranaceus (Fisch) Bge.var mongholicus (Bge.) Hsiao of the family Leguminosae. It is grown primaliry in the Gansu, Shaanxi,and Shanxi provinces,and Inner Mongolia of China. The four- to five-year-old root of the plant is dug up in spring or autumn, cleaned, sliced, dried in the sun, and used unprocessed or stir baked .

Active ingredients:

Active constituents of Radix Astragali consist of polysaccharides and flavonoids.


Organic astragalus root powder specification :

  1.Organic Astragalus root cut

  2.Organic Astragalus root slice

  3. Organic Astragalus root whole

  4. Organic Straight powder

  5. Organic Astragalus extract (Astragalus polysaccharide)

Astragalus root Cut (Round):

  Diameter 0.2-0.4,0.4-0.6,0.6-0.8,0.8,0.8-1.0,1.0-1.2,1.2-1.5cm , thickness:0.2-0.35cm

  Processing flow: Astragalus root whole-Cut-Drying-Select-Sift-Grade-Package

  Package: 25kg/ Carton,Size:40*42*46cm

This kind be used as the TCM and drinked as tea with Goji and Jujube or cooked with the food. The appearance and color is good .


Astragalus root Cut /Sifted/TBC :

It is irregular shape with cheap price ,as usual ,be uesd to grind the straight powder and Astragalus extract ,Teabag Cut for herbal tea

  Size/Mesh: 2-10mesh(8mm-1.7mm);4-10mesh(5mm-1.7mm); 2mm-30mm

  Processing flow: Organic Astragalus root whole-Cut-Drying-Select-Sift(different size)-Package

  Package: 25kg/ double bags,Size:40*80cm

 Quantity : 100 tons every year

Organic Astragalus powder

Mesh:80-100mesh

Package:25kg/Carton

Quality Assurance:

     1.Every batch along with the Third-part testing report : EUROFINS and SGS,including: pesticides ,Heavy metal and PAHs, Total Plate Count

     2.Strictly control the processing flow

     3.Selected the superior quality Astragalus root

    4.Adopt to the high temperature sterilization to control the microorganism


Previous: 
Next: