Rosemary Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Plant Extract » Rosemary Extract
Share to:

Rosemary Extract

Product Name: Rosemary Extract 

Latin Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Linn.

Product Description

Derived from the flowers and leaves of rosemary, extracted with carbon dioxide or ethanol or hot aqueous ethanol; or extracted with warm methanol, aqueous methanol and removed the solvent. Yellow-brown powder or brown paste, liquid. With special aroma. Heat resistance (stable at 200℃), good UV resistance, can effectively prevent the oxidation of oil and grease. It has better antioxidant ability than BHT.

Availability:
  • Plant Extract281
  • NatureChoice
  • 281

Product Name: Rosemary Extract 

Latin Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Linn.


Rosemary Extract Supplier&manufacturer

Derived from the flowers and leaves of rosemary, extracted with carbon dioxide or ethanol or hot aqueous ethanol; or extracted with warm methanol, aqueous methanol and removed the solvent. Yellow-brown powder or brown paste, liquid. With special aroma. Heat resistance (stable at 200℃), good UV resistance, can effectively prevent the oxidation of oil and grease. It has better antioxidant ability than BHT.

Rosemary Extract Specification

Item

Specification

Test result

Physical Control


Appearance

Yellow-green To Brown Powder


Conforms

Odor

Characteristic

Conforms

Taste

Characteristic

Conforms

Part Used

Leaf

Conforms

Loss on Drying

≤5.0%

Conforms

Ash

≤5.0%

Conforms

Paticle size

95% pass 80 mesh

Conforms

Allergens

None

Conforms

Chemical Control

Heavy metals

NMT 10ppm

Conforms

GMO Status

GMO Free

Conforms

Microbiological Control

Total Plate Count

1000

Conforms

Yeast&Mold

100

Conforms

E.Coli

Negative

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Negative


Rosemary Extract Function

1. Antioxidant.

2. Hair care.

3. Anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.

4. Anti-aging.


Rosemary Extract Application

It has various biological effects such as sedative, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-diabetic, anti-ulcer, and blood sugar lowering, thus it is widely used as a raw material for medicine and cosmetics.


Previous: 
Next: