Organic Passion Flower Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Organic Products » Organic Passion Flower Extract
Share to:

Organic Passion Flower Extract

  • 100% Organic Passion Flower extract
  • Certificate :ISO9001
  • Non-GMO, Non-irradiation, Allergen Free, BSE/TSE Free
  • Free Sample :200g
  • Package:25kg/Drum
Availability:
  • Organic Products 099
  • NatureChoice
  • 099

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata

Common Name: Organic Passion Flower extract 

Organic Passion Flower Extract Introduction:

Passiflora is a perennial evergreen climbing woody vine belonging to the genus Passiflora in the Passifloraceae family. Cultivated in Guangxi, Jiangxi, Sichuan, and Yunnan, China, sometimes escaping. Native to South America. It is commonly cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions.Passiflora extract is the whole herb extract of Passiflora sibirica, family Passifloraceae, which is made into powder by concentrating and spray drying process.

Organic Passion Flower Powder Active Ingredients:

The whole herb contains C-glucose derivatives of apigenin and lignan, among which there are myricetin, origenin, apigenin-8-C-bis-glucoside, etc. The leaves contain flavonoid glycosides, diphenol yellow pigment, and a phenol common ketone glycoside.

Passion Flower Herb Powder Physical and Chemical Control

Appearance


odor

No peculiar smell

Size

100% pass 80 mesh

Active ingredients


Water


Solubility

≥ 100%

Ash


Grade

Food Grade

Heavy Metal

≤10ppm

Pb

≤1ppm

As

≤1ppm

Hg

≤1ppm

Cd

≤1ppm

Total Plate   Count

≤1000CFU/g

Yeast&Mold

≤100CFU/g

E.coil

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Organic Passion Flower Extract Function

1. Anti-cancer activity.

2. Anti-anxiety and sedative effects.

3. Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects.

4. Cough suppressant.

5. Antioxidant activity.

Organic Passion Flower Extract Application:

Passiflora extract can be used in medicine, health products, etc.
Shelf Life:  24 Months under the conditions above and in its original packaging.

Packing &Storage:

1.3kg or 5kg / Aluminium foil bag, Inside: two plastic bags
2.25kg/fiber drum, Inside.: two plastic bags .Size: ID35cm×H51cm, 0.08m3/Drum; Gross Weight: 28kg.

3.Keep in cool & dry place. Keep away from strong light and heat.






Previous: 
Next: